ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1365 Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 27 September 1954
Time:00:57
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1365
MSN: 30086
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL), Russia
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC), Russia
Flightnumber:10
Narrative:
The Ilyushin 12 operated on a passenger service from Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk to Moscow. After an en route stop at Krasnoyarsk, the aircraft headed for Novosibirsk. Weather forecast showed a visibility of 4-10 km. As the aircraft descended towards Novosibirsk, fog at the airport caused a visibility that was limited to about 400 m.
The first approach was abandoned as the aircraft was too far to the left of the runway. During the second approach the aircraft descended until it struck trees short of the runway.

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnoyarsk Airport to Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport as the crow flies is 609 km (380 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-12

  • 663 built
  • 36th loss
  • 29th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Russia
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 88th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org