ASN Aircraft accident Grumman SA-16 Albatross registration unknown Goose Bay Air Base, NL (YYR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 14 October 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman SA-16 Albatross
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Goose Bay Air Base, NL (YYR) (   Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Two SA-16 amphibian planes, a helicopter and several motor vehicles were destroyed by fire in a USAF hangar.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 16 October 1954, p15

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org