ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) B-811 Hua Hin
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 20 October 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Civil Air Transport
Registration: B-811
MSN: 18947
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Hua Hin (   Thailand)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
DC-3 B-811 was owned by Civil Air Transport and chartered by 'Sea Supply', another CIA operation. While practicing paratroop drops near Hua Hin the wingtip dipped and struck sea (Gulf of Siam) in a low turn.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 60)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org