ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3) PP-CCP Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 October 1954
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3)
Operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CCP
MSN: 4226
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Narrative:
Fast touchdown on wet runway; the DC-3 named "Jurema" overran into Guanabara Bay

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Error of judgement by he pilot in landing the aircraft too fast in tail wind conditions."

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 60)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP to Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 364 km (228 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org