ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-16044 Limone Piemonte, Cuneo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 24 October 1954
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-16044
MSN: 20510
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 12 km W of Limone Piemonte, Cuneo (   Italy)
Crash site elevation: 2590 m (8497 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Air Base (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Destination airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY), France
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47A transport plane was destroyed when it flew into the side of a mountain in the Lago Carbone area of the Maritime Alps near the French / Italian border.
The airplane operated on flight from Rome, Italy to RAF Station Manston, UK with an en route stop at Lyon, France. The flight plan contained a bearing error and there were strong winds forecast en route. It went off course and struck a mountain at 8500 feet.

Sources:
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
» L'Unitá 31-10-1954

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Ciampino Air Base to Lyon-Bron Airport as the crow flies is 748 km (468 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3235th loss
  • 1193rd fatal accident
  • 116th worst accident (at the time)
  • 203rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Italy
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 26th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org