ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland MR.5 PP155 Tranigigvaag Fjord, Faeroes Islands
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 October 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short Sunderland MR.5
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: PP155
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tranigigvaag Fjord, Faeroes Islands (   Denmark)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Sunderland hit a swell on landing. It bounced, nosed in and sank.

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org