ASN Aircraft accident CASA 352 (Junkers Ju-52) T.2-247 Ronda
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 1 November 1954
Time:16:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA 352 (Junkers Ju-52)
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: T.2-247
MSN: 138
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) S of Ronda (   Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jerez-La Parra Airport (XRY/LEJR), Spain
Destination airport:Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG), Spain
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» ABC (Madrid) 3 November 1954, p37
» El Siglo de Torreon 3 November 1954, p3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jerez-La Parra Airport to Málaga Airport as the crow flies is 138 km (87 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org