ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4519 Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 12 November 1954
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4519
MSN: 18429002
First flight: 1948
Total airframe hrs:7096
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO), Russia
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a charted flight from Leningrad to Novosibirsk with intermediate stops at Sverdlovsk and Omsk. During the takeoff from Sverdlovsk the flaps were extended to least 25 degrees. The aircraft started to bank shortly after lift-off, crashed 250 metres from the runway and broke up.
On the day of the accident, the flight crew had worked 13 hours and 40 minutes by the time of departure. The previous night, the crew did not rest completely, performing a night flight.

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue

Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport to Omsk Airport as the crow flies is 798 km (499 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org