ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-322 N85B Calgary Municipal Airport, AB (YYC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 6 December 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-322
Operator:Oklahoma Pipe Line Construction
Registration: N85B
MSN: 2233
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Calgary Municipal Airport, AB (YYC) (   Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed in hangar fire along with an Avro Anson and a DH Dove.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org