ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-73 Mallard CF-HPN St. John's Airport, NL (YYT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 December 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Operator:Robertson & O'Connell Ltd.
Registration: CF-HPN
MSN: J-59
First flight: 1951
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:St. John's Airport, NL (YYT) (   Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed in a hangar fire.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Grumman G-73 Mallard / Geoff Goodall

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org