ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1049E Super Constellation CF-TGG Brampton, ON
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 17 December 1954
Time:21:32 EST
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1049E Super Constellation
Operator:Trans-Canada Air Lines - TCAL
Registration: CF-TGG
MSN: 4564
First flight: 1954
Total airframe hrs:763
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Brampton, ON (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA), United States of America
Destination airport:Toronto-Malton Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Narrative:
The Super Constellation was on a Toronto-Malton runway 10 instrument approach when it crash-landed in a field. The aircraft skidded for 2000 feet and caught fire. The captain survived this accident, but was killed in the crash of DC-4 CF-MCF August 11, 1957.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Negligence on the part of the captain."

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 62)
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (188-196)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tampa International Airport, FL to Toronto-Malton Airport, ON as the crow flies is 1754 km (1096 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org