ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) YV-C-AMP Ciudad Bolivar
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 18 December 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-C-AMP
MSN: 19292
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:120 km (75 mls) S of Ciudad Bolivar (   Venezuela)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ciudad Bolívar Airport (CBL/SVCB), Venezuela
Destination airport:Tumeremo Airport (TMO/SVTM), Venezuela
Narrative:
Crashed in the mountains of east Venezuela while on a cargo flight to Tumeremo.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ciudad Bolívar Airport to Tumeremo Airport as the crow flies is 240 km (150 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org