Loss of control Accident Kaiser-Fraser C-119G Flying Boxcar 53-8102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334973

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaiser-Fraser C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-8102
MSN: 205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:29 km SE of Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN (MQY/KMQY)
Destination airport:Mobile-Brookley AFB, AL (BFM/KBFM)
Narrative:
The C-119 transport plane crashed on Shin Hook Ridge, killing nine occupants. The two surivors parachuted from the plane when the rear clamshell doors opened during the accident sequence.
Reportedly part of the wing had been torn off in severe weather.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Rome News-Tribune - Dec 30, 1954

Images:

photo (c) Stephen A Wallace; near Huntsville, AL; 08 October 2022