ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-50 Lodestar N33369 St. Petersburg Airport, FL (PIE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 10 January 1955
Time:09:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-50 Lodestar
Operator:National Airlines
Registration: N33369
MSN: 18-2414
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:20627
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-G202A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:St. Petersburg Airport, FL (PIE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:St. Petersburg-Pinellas International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE), United States of America
Destination airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ), United States of America
Flightnumber: 1
Narrative:
National Airlines Flight 1 originated at Orlando, Florida, destination Miami, Florida, with scheduled intermediate stops at Lakeland, Tampa, St. Petersburg, Sarasota, Ft. Meyers, and West-Palm Beach.
The flight departed Orlando at 08:05 and Lakeland was overflown as there were no passengers debarking or boarding. After a stop at Tampa the flight landed at St. Petersburg at 09:29.
The captain taxied the aircraft from the ramp to the run-up position for runway 09 then told the copilot that he was to fly the next segment of the route.
After a normal run-up, the copilot taxied the aircraft to the end of the 5010-foot runway. The airplane was lined up and the tail wheel was locked. During takeoff, as the tail had come up, the airplane began to swerve to the left. After correcting, it swerved to the right. A series of over-corrections in both directions followed. The crew noted a drop of 5 inches in manifold pressure of the left engine followed by a drop of 25 inches. The captain took over control and closed the throttles. He could not stop the turn which developed into a skid and the main landing gear collapsed, rupturing the right wing fuel tank.
The airplane came to rest on the sodded area, off the runway, heading 180 degrees from its original takeoff position. All on board safely evacuated the airplane.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the copilot's loss of directional control during the takeoff run and the inability of the captain to regain control of the aircraft, the latter possibly due to failure of the pedal mechanism."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» Rome News-Tribune - Jan 10, 1955
» CAB Report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from St. Petersburg-Pinellas International Airport, FL to Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL as the crow flies is 58 km (36 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org