ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 52-5949 Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN (MQY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 11 January 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-5949
MSN: 11136
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 42
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) NE of Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN (MQY) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN (MQY/KMQY), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. All 37 airborne infantrymen and three crew members bailed out before the airplane crashed.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Jan 12, 1955

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org