ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L5000 Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 13 January 1955
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L5000
MSN: 33444902
First flight: 1953
Total airframe hrs:2188
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) NW of Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA) (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB), Russia
Destination airport:Gorkiy Airport (GOJ/UWGG), Russia
Flightnumber:31
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a mail flight from Moscow-Bykovo Airport. Immediately after take-off, the right engine failed.
The aircraft lost height, touched tree tops and crashed into a garden house at ul. Mayakovskaya d. 10 at the Udelnaya garden colony.
The accident investigation commission assumed sabotage as the reason for the failure of the right engine because an M4 female screw had been placed in the fuel system, destroying the fuel pump (this had been the second similar case with the same aircraft within 8 days).

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Bykovo Airport to Gorkiy Airport as the crow flies is 360 km (225 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org