ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-73 Mallard CF-GEU London Airport, ON (YXU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 15 January 1955
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Operator:Hydro-Electric Power Commission of Ontario
Registration: CF-GEU
MSN: J-33
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,8 km (1.1 mls) N of London Airport, ON (YXU) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Toronto-Malton Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during an attempted forced landing at London Airport, Ontario, Canada due to severe icing.
All five on board were injured.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Grumman G-73 Mallard / Geoff Goodall
» Ottawa Citizen 15 January 1955, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org