ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-121J Super Constellation 131639 Stephenville, NL, Canada
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 January 1955
Time:05:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-121J Super Constellation
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131639
MSN: 4140
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:112 km (70 mls) SW off Stephenville, NL, Canada (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NL (YJT/CYJT), Canada
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK), United States of America
Narrative:
Super Constellation 131639 departed Stephenville on a flight to Patuxent River NAS (NHK). While over Prince Edward Island the crew reported that two engines were out. A Boeing B-29 Superfortress escorted the plane back towards Stephenville, but lost visual contact with the plane.
It crashed into the sea.

Sources:
» 13 Believed dead in plane crash: sight empty rafts (Holland Evening Sentinel, 1955-01-17)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NL to Patuxent River NAS, MD as the crow flies is 1818 km (1136 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed L-1049

  • 564 built
  • 9th loss
  • 4th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Atlantic Ocean
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 41st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org