ASN Aircraft accident Grumman SA-16A Albatross 51-7197 Jardín, Antioquia
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 18 January 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman SA-16A Albatross
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-7197
MSN: G-262
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4,8 km (3 mls) E of Jardín, Antioquia (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Panama City-Albrook AFB, Panama
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during search for a missing Beech Bonanza aircraft of G.O. Rockwell.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 19 January 1955, p1+15
» The Panama American, January 20, 1955

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org