ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina HK-1000E La Pedrera Airport (LPD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 1 February 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Operator:Agencia Interamericana de Aviación - AIDA
Registration: HK-1000E
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:La Pedrera Airport (LPD) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU), Colombia
Destination airport:La Pedrera Airport (LPD/SKLP), Colombia
Narrative:
The PBY-5 Catalina amphibian departed Bogotá on a mail and cargo flight to La Pedrera, Colombia. Intermediate stops were planned at Apia and Mitú.
The Catalina crashed on landing in the Río Caquetá River.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 2-2-1955

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mitú Airport to La Pedrera Airport as the crow flies is 295 km (184 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org