ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6 OO-SDB Monte Terminillo
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 13 February 1955
Time:19:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6
Operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-SDB
MSN: 43063/60
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Monte Terminillo (   Italy)
Crash site elevation: 1700 m (5577 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Brussel-Haren Airport, Belgium
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Flightnumber: 503
Narrative:
The Sabena DC-6 departed Brussels (BRU), Belgium at 17:17 on a scheduled flight to Rome-Ciampino (Italy), Kano (Nigeria) and Léopoldville (now Kinshasa, D.R.Congo).
Contact with Ciampino ACC was initiated according to plan at 19:29 , at which time the aircraft had passed over Florence at 17500 feet. At 19:48 Ciampino control asked the aircraft whether it had passed over Viterbo. Instead of answering this question directly, the crew inquired whether the Viterbo NDB was on full power. The controller replied that another aircraft had overflown the Viterbo NDB shortly before and had found it to be operating properly.
At 19:51 GMT the aircraft stated that it had passed over Viterbo NDB one minute previously and requested clearance to descend to 5500 feet ; this was granted . One minute later it inquired whether the Ciampino ILS were operating and received an affirmative reply. At 19:53, OO-SDB called Rome control but communication was suddenly cut off.
The airplane hit the slope of the Costone dell'Acquasanta at a height of 1700 metres.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The navigation was conducted without making use of all such radio aids as would have permitted checking, and consequently correcting the drift of the aircraft whereas the crew actually remained unaware of the drift. In fact, instead of making sure they were over the Viterbo beacon, they merely held that conviction, and therefore the approach procedure to the Rome terminal area (which prescribes overflight of the Viterbo beacon) was erroneously applied. The following contributing causes may be taken into consideration, 1) crosswind to the route stronger than forecast; 2) weather conditions particularly unfavourable to radio reception in MF."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (68-73)

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6-
Area diagram
photo of Douglas-DC-6-
Crash location
photo of Douglas-DC-6-
Crash location

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brussel-Haren Airport to Roma-Ciampino Airport as the crow flies is 1179 km (737 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-6

  • 704 built
  • 22nd loss
  • 17th fatal accident
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 34th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Italy
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org