ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune 128399 Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 17 February 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 128399
MSN: 426-5245
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:55,6 km (34.8 mls) NW of Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kodiak NAS, AK (ADQ/PADQ), United States of America
Destination airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED), United States of America
Narrative:
A Lockheed Neptune of the U.S. Navy impacted a mountainside, killing all aboard.
The aircraft departed Kodiak at 16:31 and was expected to arrive at Elmendorf Air Force Base two hours later. Last contact with the flight was at 18:22.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Youngstown Vindicator 18 February 1955, p1
» San Bernardino Sun 18 February 1955, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kodiak NAS, AK to Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK as the crow flies is 415 km (259 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org