ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 51-7995 Hagerstown-Wash. County Regional Airport, MD (HGR)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 3 March 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-7995
MSN: 10734
First flight:
Engines: 2 Wright R-3350
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hagerstown-Wash. County Regional Airport, MD (HGR) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 215 m (705 feet) amsl
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ardmore AFB, OK (ADM/KADM), United States of America
Destination airport:Hagerstown-Wash. County Regional Airport, MD (HGR/KHGR), United States of America
Narrative:
Landed short of the runway, bounced and the right landing gear collapsed when it retouched the runway. The aircraft skidded down and off the runway to within 40 feet of six new C-119. It caught fire approximately five minutes after the crash and was totally destroyed.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Bounced on landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Thomas Brügge
» Ardmore Air Force Base 1953-59 and the Southern Oklahoma Area

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ardmore AFB, OK to Hagerstown-Wash. County Regional Airport, MD as the crow flies is 1799 km (1124 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org