ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12 CCCP-N479 Kepino, Arkhangelsk region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 4 March 1955
Type:Ilyushin Il-12
Operator:GUSMP, Directorate of Polar Aviation
Registration: CCCP-N479
MSN: 30236
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kepino, Arkhangelsk region (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amderma Airport (AMV/ULDD), Russia
Destination airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA), Russia
Narrative:
The IL-12 operated on a flight from Mys Kamenny to Moscow-Vnukovo with en route stops at Amderma and Arkhangelsk. Shortly after passing Mezen, en route to Arkhangelsk, the left engine caught fire. The crew initiated an emergency descent in preparation for a forced landing on the ice.
Four minutes later the engine broke off the wing. The pilot managed to carry out a forced landing in a forest 115 km from Arkhangelsk. The cockpit section was destroyed as a result of the collision with trees.

Classification:
Engine separation
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amderma Airport to Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport as the crow flies is 1050 km (656 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org