ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D-15-DC (DC-4) 43-17208 Taitung
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 6 March 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D-15-DC (DC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-17208
MSN: 22158
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:32 km (20 mls) NW of Taitung (   Taiwan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa (unknown airport), Japan
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Narrative:
The C-54 transport plane impacted the side of a mountain at 9000 feet

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Mar 7, 1955

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 187th loss
  • 106th fatal accident
  • 46th worst accident (at the time)
  • 79th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Taiwan
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org