ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119B Flying Boxcar 49-114 Pittsburgh-Greater Pittsburgh Airport, PA (PIT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 8 March 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119B Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-114
MSN: 10351
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pittsburgh-Greater Pittsburgh Airport, PA (PIT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Pittsburgh-Greater Pittsburgh Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT), United States of America
Narrative:
Landing accident.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org