ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 51-8095 Cullman, AL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 10 March 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8095
MSN: 10989
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cullman, AL (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed near Cullman, AL after the 11 crew bailed out.

Sources:
» The Panama American, April 2, 1955

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org