ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3) F-BFGN Phonesavanh Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 14 March 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Air Laos
Registration: F-BFGN
MSN: 9785
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Phonesavanh Airport (   Laos)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Phonesavanh Airport (VLPV), Laos
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff from Phonesavanh Airport (also known as Phong Savanh), Laos.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org