ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3) MM61769 Nairobi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 March 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3)
Operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM61769
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Nairobi (   Kenya)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nairobi (unknown airport), Kenya
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-53 transport plane returned to Nairobi after the left engine had lost power. The aircraft did not make it back to the airport and the pilots had to make a forced landing. It struck trees and power lines and caught fire.

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» alatricolore.it
» El Litoral 16-3-1955

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org