ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) F-BAXL Beauvais-Tillé Airport (BVA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 March 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BAXL
MSN: 20047
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Beauvais-Tillé Airport (BVA) (   France)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Beauvais-Tillé Airport (BVA/LFOB), France
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Struck high tension wires immediately after takeoff from runway 31. Reportedly nine on board were killed.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org