Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 2 April 1955 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | GUSMP, Directorate of Polar Aviation |
Registration: | CCCP-N497 |
MSN: | 18430708 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Mys Zhelaniya ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Dikson Airport (DKS/UODD), Russia |
Narrative:The Li-2 operated on a flight from Mys Zhelaniya on Novaya Zemlya to Dikson Island in support of the Arctic expedition "Sever-7" when the crew was ordered to land on the ice near Mys Zhelaniya for training purposes. The skis of the main landing gear broke through the ice during the landing run. All 7occupants escaped unhurt, but the aircraft could not be recovered in time and sank during a storm on April 6, 1955.
Classification:
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.