ASN Aircraft accident Martin P5M-1 Marlin 130265 Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 9 April 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic marm model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Martin P5M-1 Marlin
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 130265
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during a night takeoff in Willoughby Bay when it crashed into a seawall at NAS Norfolk, .

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Sunday Herald - Apr 10, 1955

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org