Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 14 April 1955 |
Type: |  Douglas SC-47D (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | 43-48765 |
MSN: | 26026/14581 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 56 km (35 mls) SE of Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK) ( Greenland)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in an accident when a main gear leg broke when the ski ran into a crevasse on the Greenland ice cap.
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
»
Tidsskriftet Grønland 1993-4, p.216
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.