ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar (R4Q-2) 131681 Sydney Airport, NS
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 15 April 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar (R4Q-2)
Operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 131681
MSN: 10848
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sydney Airport, NS (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Quonset Point NAS, RI (NCO/KOQU), United States of America
Destination airport:Argentia NAS, NL (NWP), Canada
Narrative:
A Flying Boxcar transport plane was en route from Quonset Point NAS to Argentia NAS with 5000 pounds of cargo when it diverted to Sydney Airport, Nova Scotia, Canada in dense fog with one engine on fire. The aircraft skidded off the end of the runway and fell nose-down in a ravine of heavy mud.

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 16 April 1955, p6
» Oakland Tribune April 16,1955
» AAIR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quonset Point NAS, RI to Argentia NAS, NL as the crow flies is 1507 km (942 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org