Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 16 April 1955 |
Type: |  Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar |
Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | 51-8085 |
MSN: | 10979 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Matsushima Air Base ( Japan)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Matsushima Air Base (RJST), Japan |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff due to engine failure. One occupant sustained serious injuries.
One source reports this accident was fatal; possibly the seriously injured occupant later died.
Sources:
»
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)» The Windsor Daily Star 16 April 1955, p2
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.