ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando YV-C-ARD Tanaguarena
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 26 April 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Operator:RANSA - Rutas Aéreas Nacionales SA
Registration: YV-C-ARD
MSN: 33005
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Tanaguarena (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Caracas-Maiquetía Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Destination airport:Caracas-Maiquetía Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Narrative:
Crashed in sea on a test flight from Maiquetia Airport; all three on board died.

Sources:
» A Noite 28 April 1955, p4

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org