ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3) 42-108869 Barnesville, OH
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 8 May 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-108869
MSN: 12538
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:24 km (15 mls) ESE of Barnesville, OH (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baltimore Airport, MD, United States of America
Destination airport:Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-47, operated by the Ohio Air National Guard, suffered an engine failure. Ten passengers bailed out and the four crew members remained on board when the airplane carried out a forced landing on a wooded hillside.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» The Palm Beach Post - May 9, 1955

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org