Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 8 May 1955 |
Time: | 12:16 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
Registration: | CCCP-L4098 |
MSN: | 18414305 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Total airframe hrs: | 9257 |
Cycles: | 15965 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 9 km (5.6 mls) W of Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK) ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK), Ukraine |
Destination airport: | Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK/UKDD), Ukraine |
Flightnumber: | 599 |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from Kiev to Zaporozhye with an intermediate stop at Dnepropetrovsk.
During the approach to Dnepropetrovsk Airport, the left outer wing broke off. The aircraft entered a spin at an altitude of 200-300 m and crashed on the gentle slope of a hill.
It appeared that during overhaul in October 1954 at ARB-411, several mistakes were made, compromising the structural integrity of the wing. The wing became subject to increased fatigue until it failed.
Classification:
Wing failure
Loss of control
Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport to Dnepropetrovsk Airport as the crow flies is 403 km (252 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.