ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) LV-ACQ Río Gallegos-Rio Chico Airport, SC (RGL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 20 May 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-ACQ
MSN: 13159
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Río Gallegos-Rio Chico Airport, SC (RGL) (   Argentina)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Río Gallegos-Rio Chico Airport, SC (RGL/SAWG), Argentina
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from Rio Chico following a 600 m ground run but touched down again left of the runway. The left main gear leg broke off and a fire broke out in the no. 1 engine. This fire could not be contained due to a lack of adequate fire fighting equipment.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The fall of the aircraft when the pilot decided to discontinue a take-off which he considered abnormal and which is attributed to the fact that the propeller was probably feathered for undetermined reasons."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (114-115)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org