ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) YV-C-ALU Barcelona
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 21 May 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-C-ALU
MSN: 4791
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Barcelona (   Venezuela)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Destination airport:Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport (BLA/SVBC), Venezuela
Narrative:
Emergency landing at sea. The aircraft operated on a flight from Caracas to Barcelona and Porto Espanha.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» Globo 23 MAY 1955, p16
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 63)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport to Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport as the crow flies is 256 km (160 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org