ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-N535 N73°15' E162°30' [East Siberian Sea]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 May 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Polyarnaya Aviatsiya
Registration: CCCP-N535
MSN: 18434602
First flight: 1950
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:N73°15' E162°30' [East Siberian Sea] (   Arctic Ocean)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The crew performed a special flight from Wrangel Island with an initial landing on the drifting ice of the Central Arctic Basin, with a choice of landing strip from the air.
After 1 hour and 20 minutes the plane arrived at the point outlined by the plan (N73°15' E162°30'). The commander of the aircraft proceeded to the selection from the air of the ice floe, suitable for landing the aircraft and conducting scientific work. When cloudy weather arrived, the captain decided to land, first dropping smoke bombs, determining the wind direction and making several low-level passes to inspect the site. After landing, having run 45 meters, the right-hand ski hit ice hummocks covered with snow and broke the ski. Having run another 70 meters on the left ski, the plane turned around 150°, nosed down and fell back on the tail. As a result the fuselage broke in two places. Crew and passengers were unharmed.
All valuable equipment and equipment from the aircraft removed and taken to the coastal base. Passengers and crew were evacuated.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org