ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-48386 Alamagordo, NM
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 30 May 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48386
MSN: 25647/14202
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:17 km (10.6 mls) NE of Alamagordo, NM (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alamogordo-Holloman AFB, NM (HMN/KHMN), United States of America
Destination airport:Clovis AFB, NM (CVS/KCVS), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed into La Luz Canyon in Sacramento Mountains.

Sources:
» http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/24303/
» Youngstown Vindicator 31 May 1955, p24
» AAIR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Alamogordo-Holloman AFB, NM to Clovis AFB, NM as the crow flies is 307 km (192 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org