ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune 131515 St Lawrence Island, AK
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 22 June 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131515
MSN: 426-5396
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:St Lawrence Island, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kodiak NAS, AK (ADQ/PADQ), United States of America
Destination airport:Kodiak NAS, AK (ADQ/PADQ), United States of America
Narrative:
The Neptune was attacked by Soviet MiG-15s while on patrol. It crash-landed on St Lawrence Island in the Bering Sea.
All eleven occupants were rescued by the US Air Force.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» The Montreal Gazette 24 June 1955, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org