ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12 CCCP-N480 Nagurskoye Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 2 July 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-12
Operator:Polyarnaya Aviatsiya
Registration: CCCP-N480
MSN: 30237
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nagurskoye Air Base (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Dikson Airport (DKS/UODD), Russia
Destination airport:Nagurskoye Air Base (UODN), Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on an ice-reconnaissance flight from Dikson to Nagurskoye in the Franz Josef Land archipelago. Weather conditions at Nagurskoye were below-minima with thick fog as the aircraft attempted to land. During the fourth attempt to land, the aircraft touched down on a part of the runway which had not been cleared from snow. The left main gear broke off and the aircraft suffered structural damage.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dikson Airport to Nagurskoye Air Base as the crow flies is 1106 km (691 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org