ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46 Commando HK-607 Capacho
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 13 July 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:Lineas Interamericana Aérea
Registration: HK-607
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Capacho (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC), Colombia
Destination airport:Cravo Norte Airport (RAV/SKCN), Colombia
Narrative:
A Curtiss C-46 Commando operated by Lineas Interamericana Aérea was destroyed when it crashed during a flight from Cúcuta to Cravo Norte, Colombia.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 15 July 1955, p1+23
» El Tiempo 17 July 1955, p1+19
» El Tiempo 19 July 1955, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport to Cravo Norte Airport as the crow flies is 309 km (193 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org