ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-340-32 N3422 Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 17 July 1955
Time:06:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-340-32
Operator:Braniff International Airways
Registration: N3422
MSN: 71
First flight: 1953
Total airframe hrs:4956
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW), United States of America
Flightnumber: 560
Narrative:
The Braniff Convair was on operating on the flight Dallas-Oklahoma City-Wichita-Kansas City-Chicago. Departure time a Kansas City was 04:35 as the aircraft started VFR for Chicago. IFR was requested at 05:19. At 05:56 the crew received a weather forecast: thin (1000 feet) obscuration; visibility 1/2 mile. The crew then reported over Napierville at 06:18 and were radar vectored to the runway 13R outer marker for an ILS approach. On final approach the Convair descended too low and collided with a commercial sign. The aircraft then crashed through the airport boundary fence in flames and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Momentary disorientation caused by the loss of visual reference during the final visual phase of the approach resulting in an increased rate of descent an altitude too low to effect recovery."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (137-142)

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-340-32-N3422
accident date: 17-07-1955
type: Convair CV-340-32
registration: N3422

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO to Chicago-Midway Airport, IL as the crow flies is 645 km (403 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Convair CV-340

  • 311 built
  • 2nd loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org