ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 53-3222 Edelweiler
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 10 August 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-3222
MSN: 11238
First flight:
Engines: 2 Wright R-3350
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 47
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Edelweiler (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS), Germany
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A flight of nine USAF planes departed Echterdingen on a training mission with troops. Initial reports said that one C-119 developed engine trouble at an altitude of 4,000 feet. The plane lost altitude momentarily, then pulled up abruptly, striking another C-119 aircraft in the formation. Both Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcars (53-3222 and 53-7841) crashed.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fairchild C-119

  • 1185 built
  • 71st loss
  • 39th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Germany
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org