Status: | |
Date: | Monday 5 September 1955 |
Type: |  Boeing B-17G |
Operator: | Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB |
Registration: | CP-597 |
MSN: | 8286 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Cochabamba ( Bolivia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Mid-air collision at FL90 between a LAB Boeing B-17 (CP-597) and a DC-3 (CP-572). The B-17 crashed; the DC-3 made an emergency landing at Trinidad.
Sources:
» Diário de Lisboa 6 September 1955, p6
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.