ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 50-097 Albuquerque-Kirtland AFB, NM (ABQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 6 September 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 50-097
MSN: 43235
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 56
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 69
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Albuquerque-Kirtland AFB, NM (ABQ) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Albuquerque-Kirtland AFB, NM (KIKR), United States of America
Destination airport:Riverside-March AFB, CA (RIV/KRIV), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed during takeoff in strong crosswind.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Albuquerque-Kirtland AFB, NM to Riverside-March AFB, CA as the crow flies is 978 km (611 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org