ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 170 Freighter 31 CF-GBT Thorhild, AB
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 17 September 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol 170 Freighter 31
Operator:Pacific Western Airlines
Registration: CF-GBT
MSN: 12831
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:22 km (13.8 mls) N of Thorhild, AB (   Canada)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Edmonton Municipal Airport, AB (YXD/CYXD), Canada
Destination airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF), Canada
Narrative:
The Bristol 170 took off from Edmonton at 00:21 MST for an IFR flight to Yellowknife. Within the Edmonton Control Area the crew had to maintain VFR however. Around 00:43 the radioed that they were experiencing problems because of a failure of the no. 2 engine and that they were returning to Edmonton at an altitude of 3000 feet. Nothing more was heard from the flight. It appeared the aircraft had crashed in a farm field.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "For reasons as yet undetermined the starboard engine failed and as a result of being overloaded, the aircraft did not maintain altitude on one engine and struck the ground with the starboard wingtip. A further contributory factor was considered to be the failure of the co-pilot's vacuum-driven gyro instruments, without his knowledge."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (181-182)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Edmonton Municipal Airport, AB to Yellowknife Airport, NT as the crow flies is 983 km (614 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org